Operations with securities
The Bank undertakes the following actions for the purpose of safekeeping of the funds delivered to the Bank within the scope of investment services:
• Your funds (securities) are being kept on the current (securities) account opened with the Bank on your behalf which grants you the opportunity to receive reports on your current (securities) account balance and other information on implemented operations - in accordance with internal procedures of the Bank.
• Your securities are registered with the Bank in a securities account opened on your behalf, which enables you to receive information on your securities account balance, transactions with your securities account from the Bank in the manner established by the Bank.
• a) In the Central Bank of Armenia for Armenian government securities.
• b) In the Central depository of Armenia for armenian corporate securities (if the register of those securities is being kept in CDA).
• c) In separate securities account at the Bank’s partner investment bank for foreign securities.
Our brokerage services are focused on buying and selling securities either on behalf - or under the direction - of our clients, or in our own name. We also offer a full range of associated services, including advice on mediation and litigation.
Our brokerage services include:
executing buy/sell orders of securities (including derivatives) and concluding securities deals (including repurchase agreements) on behalf and at the expense of the customer
The Bank provides Brokerage services within the territory of the Republic of Armenia, as well as in the list of foreign countries defined by the Central Bank Regulatory Acts in any State included in the list of public offer (sale) and / or trade permitted or established outside the Republic of Armenia by the Central Bank Regulations Any of the Regulated Markets listed in the Regulated Market, as well as other securities listed in the Orders submitted to the Bank by the Customer. In particular, the Bank provides its clients with the opportunity to invest in securities quoted in the stock exchanges listed below:
Securities Exchange
Rules of brokerage activity till 09.02.2018 (in Armenian)
List of foreign securities accepted for securities transactions (effective from 08.06.2017)(in Armenian)
To use the Bank's Brokerage Services you need to become a Account Holder of the Bank and join the Brokerage Agreement and other relevant legal acts of the Bank.